FragranceNet.com

Aromatherapy Rose Oil

Rose flower is one of the most beautiful flowers. The soft Rose petals and their fragrance, have a close link, with the romantic tales of ancient kings and queens, from the times of Persians, Babylonians and Romans. Rose water and Rose otta, is very popular in India. It was one of the widely traded merchandise from the shores of India to Rome. It has a scintillating fragrance that has fascinated, the rich and famous, over centuries.

A quantity of 10 tons of fresh rose flower will yield only 2 kgs of Rose oil, by solvent extrcation. Rose oil is also obtained by steam distillation but the yield and quantity is still less, than solvent extracted Rose Oil.

Rose flower is a very delicate flower, and it needs a special attention, while extracting the Rose oil. Rose flowers are cultivated in southern Bulgaria in the valley of Stryama and also in Morocco.

Rose oil, Rose water, Rose otta and Rose absolute are four products derived from Rose flowers. Different processes obtain different products and each product has applications of their own. In ancient India, a process called ‘maceration’ where rose flowers are macerated with hot fat to form ‘pomades’ extracted Rose oil. These pomades slowly melts in the heat and spread the fragrance.

However the modern methods of extraction, produces the highest quality of Rose oil. The rose flowers are picked early in the morning before the sunrise to avoid withering. The freshly plucked flowers opens up and they are charged into extraction vesssels, made out of stainless steel. The extraction vessel has perforated stainless steel sieves. The charged flowers are gently dipped into a solvent, few times and then, the spent flowers are discharged. The solvent with extracted Rose oil, is separated and then evaporated in a separate still.

The condensate is called Rose Water. The remaining oils in the still are Rose oil with traces of solvents. They are further washed with absolute alcohol and purified to get Rose absolute, which is a premium product. Rose oil also can be obtained by steam distillation, but the quality is slightly inferior.

Most of the Aroma therapists use ‘Rose water’ rather than Rose oil, in the preparation, due to the high cost. The modern technology has a method of preserving fresh flowers for several months, by ‘Freeze drying’. The freeze-dried Rose flowers can be extracted by solvent extraction or by super critical extraction method, using inert solvents. These methods preserve the original fragrance and qualities of a fresh Rose flower. A trace of Rose oil is good enough to stimulate and invigorate the mind of the people.

Rose oil is certainly a gift of nature, and an important ingredient, in the practise of modern Aromatherapy. They are packed in small exotic glass bottles, with works of craftsmanship.

Aromatherapy Almond Oil

Almond tree is native to Mediterranean and Almond seeds and oils have been used from Biblical times. The wild bitter Almond seed is toxic and requires steam pasteurisation to convert it into an edible nut. It has a distinct sweet smell and it a less expensive oil used in, Aromatherapy. Due to the presence of a mixture of fatty acids, both saturated and unsaturated, it has got an emollient properties that is useful in the preparation of Aromatherapy massage oil and Aromatherapy bath oil.

Almond oil is used as a carrier oil or base oil in Aromatherapy. Unlike other essential oils, Almond oil content is higher and does not use expensive processes such as distillation or solvent extraction. Almond oil is replicated with a chemical called Benzaldehyde. It is cheap and it is produced in bulk.

Almond oil, being less expensive, it is the most widely used base oil in Aromatherapy. Almond oil is used for massaging, because of its oil content, which acts as both an emollient as well as a lubricant. The sweet smell enhances the ambience and offers relief and rejuvenation for both body and mind.

Almond oil is also used extensively in making moisturising toilet soaps, because it moisturise the skin, unlike synthetic detergent base soaps. When Almond oil is saponified during soap making, the resultant glycerine is not separated and it is part of the soap produced. A combination of glycerine with Almond oil soap is great for the skin. The sweet Fragrance of Almond oil, and its moisturising properties, in combination with glycerine, produces the best quality natural soap.

Almond oil is used in the preparation of other beauty products such as skin care and  perfumes.  It is readily soluble in Ethyl alcohol and it is used in the preparation of colognes and perfumes. It is also used in the preparation of after shave lotion and deodorants for men.

There is another variety of Almond oil, which is called Almond bitter, has glycoside and amygdaline content. It is highly toxic and sometimes used externally for certain skin ailments. It also exhibits diuretic and febrifuge properties and prescribed only by medical professionals.

Almond oil is packed in small bottles like any other essential oil and need to comply with labelling requirements.

The fatty acid content is similar to Olive oil, and it is used in the preparation Aromatherapy hair care products. When combined with vanilla extract and applied to hair, it acts as a hair conditioner and leaves the hair shiny and  lustrous with great fragrance.

Almond nuts have wide application in Food and culinary preparations and Almond oil is used as a food-flavouring agent. A combination of Almond oil and Vanilla is used in cakes and ice cream preperaions. The application of Almond oil as a flavouring agent in Food industry is equally widespread.

Aromatherapy Candles

Candles have been used from time immemorial as a source of light. They used candles to create an ambience to suit various occasions. The occasion could be a  ‘romantic’ or a ‘spiritual’one. It has also been a source of inspiration for many. When electricity was not invented, candles and chandeliers were the source of light.

Aromatherapy candles are supposed to be made out of natural waxes, but synthetic waxes, such as Paraffin waxes, a by-product of Petroleum industry, is  also used. The critical factor is making Aromatherapy candles, is to choose the right type of wax, based on its physical properties such as the melting point, emission of obnoxious fumes, homogeneity when blended with essential oils and mouldability .The real Aromatherapy candles are very expensive, because the pure essentials are costly. Similarly the original beeswax is equally expensive, due to lack of supply, by dwindling bees population.

The candlelight creates an atmosphere of peace and tranquillity and sets a right mood for romance, for couples. Many restaurants offer ‘candle light dinner’ for couple, who wants to get away from a hectic day of work. Such dinners are often accompanies by a soft music. When the candles are Aromatherapy candles, it enhances the romantic ambience by supplying a mild and pleasant fragrance. The candles are coloured with dyes or colorants that adds decoration. The candle stand is tastefully made out of various materials such as ceramic or glass. It is the whole combination of perfume, music, bright colours of the candle and the attractive decoration of candle stand; transform the atmosphere, completely to a lively and exhilarating one.

The fragrance of the essential oil used in making Aromatherapy candles, depends on the occasion. A mild Lavender oil with colour of the Lavender flower, creates a sense of pleasantness and well being. Candles made with beeswax and sandalwood oil, offers a natural wooden appearance and brings harmony and serenity. Making an Aromatherapy candle, requires a good knowledge of essential oils and experience of candle making. A candle should last for couple of hours and suitable additives be incorporated to modify the wax accordingly. Finally, the safety of the candles is of paramount importance. The molten wax blended with the essential oils and colorants are poured into the mould with the wick at the centre of the mould. The length of the wick in the candle should be of right length. The candle should not be allowed to burn into the container, especially with glass containers.

The candles made from Paraffin wax, often releases a toxic odour, and it is extremely important to use natural waxes, with the right blend of essential oils, to create an outstanding Aromatherapy candle. The colours used in Aromatherapy candles should meet FD&C (Food, drugs and cosmetic) standards. Currently Aromatherapy candle making is not regulated by health regulations and goof-manufacturing methods (GMP) should be followed.

Aromatherapy Lavender Oil

Lavender essential oil is colourless oil, with characteristically pleasant, fragrance.  It is steam volatile and immiscible with water, like any other essential oils.  They are produced by steam distillation of Lavender flowers. Their therapeutic properties are classified under NF (National Formulary) a BP (British Pharmacopeia), making it a complimentary medicinal product.

Aromatherapy Lavender oil fragrance sooths and calms the mind when used as an Aromatherapy product.  It is known to have sedative effect and acts as an anti-depressant. They are used to treat insomnia and helps reduce anxiety. Lavender essential oil is one the most important essential oils in the formulation of Aromatherapy products such as Massaging oil, bath oil and also Aromatherapy hair care products.

Aromatherapy Lavender oil blended with Olive oil is great hair care poduct.Olive oil is a natural conditioner and with a mix of Lavender oil, it makes a great combination. It helps to treat any infection on the scalp. A gentle massage of the above oil on the scalp helps a good blood circulation   and keeps the hair healthy and lustrous.

Aromatherapy Lavender oil can be used for treating cold and sinus. Few drops of lavender oil mixed in a mug of boiling water along with oil of winter green, generates vapour that can be inhaled. The pleasant but a pungent vapour, dilate the nasal passage, and makes breathing easier. It also helps to relieve pain from migraine.

Aromatherapy Lavender oil blended with Bergamot oil, is a great combination for preparing an Aromatherapy bath oil, to be used in bathing tub or steam spa. Lavender oil blended with bergamot oil and Aloe Vera gel is a perfect combination for preparing Aromatherapy massage oil.

Although Lavender essential oil has not been approved as a medical product and there is no evidence to prove the medicinal values of the oil, it has been accepted as a complimentary therapeutic agent. A chromatographic analysis of Lavender oils indicates Linalool as the major component. Lavender oils also acts as a mosquito repellent. It has been classified toxic and not suitable for internal consumption.

Lavender essential oil is an important ingredient in perfumeries. It is used in the formulation of anti-perspirant in aerosol packs. Lavender oil dissolved in absolute alcohol, is used as an after-shave lotion for men. Lavender essential oils are also blended with sandalwood paste to make incenses. Lavender oil perfumed toilet soap, is still a popular soap.

Essential Oil

Medium note may last several hours, and base note, can last for several days.  They are also classified, by their chemical molecular structure.  For example, aldehydes are such chemical groups.  Benzldehyde has a typical sweet almond odour.  It is prepared synthetically, from Cinnamldehyde with Cinnamon odour.  Another aldehyde is Heptaldehyde, which is used in preparing artificial Jasmine perfumes.  They are synthesized from castor oil.

But, essential oils are, one hundred precent, natural material, extracted from plants. Some essential oils are extracted from flowers such as Rose, Jasmine, Lavender, Lilac, Tuberose and Geranium. These oils are normally extracted using solvents, usually petroleum based, such as n- Hexane.  In order to avoid such petroleum usage in extraction of aromatic materials, a new technique called ‘Super critical extraction’ method, was developed.  In this process, no petroleum solvents are used.  They use inert solvents such as liquid carbon dioxide.

Liquid carbon dioxide remains in a liquids state at a very low temperature.  Such process allows extraction of perfumery components from flowers, at very high purity.  Due to high cost of this process, only expensive flowers such as Jasmine and Tuberose are used.  Some essential oils with base note, which are also used as food flavouring agents, such as Ginger oil, Cinnamon, Clove and Coriander, use this process.  These oils have applications, not only in Aromatherapy formulations, but also in food flavours.

Some oils such as Lemon and Sweet Orange are obtained by expression of Lemon or Orange peels. They are by-products of Citrus industries. Other oils such as Sandalwood, Rosewood, Eucalyptus oils, are obtained from steam distillation. Some essential oils are obtained from seeds such as Almond, Anise and Nutmeg.

Essential oils are volatile in nature, and they are immiscible with water. They need to be blended with a solvent to formulate an Aromatherapy compounds. Mostly, they use Ethyl alcohol or Absolute alcohol, as the solvent, which has necessary physical properties, to act as a carrier. They can easily spread the fragrance by evaporation. They also use base oils, such as Olive oil and coconut oil.

Most of the essential oils are toxic, and are not suitable for oral consumption. Some of them, such as Tea tree oil, have low flash point, and it is classified as ‘Inflammable’. The purity of essential oils are analytically measured, using instruments, like Spectrophotometer and Chromotography.Some of them are classified under FD&C (Foods, Drugs and Cosmetics), and some they are classified under ISO standard. The packaging and labelling are covered under the above standards.

Page 1 of 212